Claiborne Lock and Dam (Claiborne Reservoir)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Claiborne Lock and Dam
Other Name: CLAIBORNE LAKE
NID ID: AL01436
Longitude: -87.55
Latitude: 31.615
County: MONROE
River: ALABAMA RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: CLAIBORNE LANDING
Distance: 5.00 miles
Owner Name: CESAM
Owner Type: Federal
Private Dam? NO
Dam Type: Gravity
Purposes: Navigation
Year Completed: 1969
Dam Length: 2000 feet
Structural Height: 100 feet
Hydraulic Height: 35 feet
Maximum Discharge: 665500 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 96360 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 96360 acre-feet
Surface Area: 5850 acres
Drainage Area: 21473 square miles
Hazard Potential: HIGH
Emergency Action Plan? YES
Inspection Date: 2008-04-22
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? NO
Spillway Type: CONTROLLED
Spillway Width: 866 feet
Volume of Dam: 122000 cubic yards
Number of Locks: 1
Length of Locks: 600 feet
Lock Width: 84 feet
Federal Funding Agency: CLAIBORNE LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Claiborne Reservoir News
Claiborne Reservoir Photos
Claiborne Reservoir Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Claiborne.LakesOnline.com
THE CLAIBORNE RESERVOIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal